🌐 Cette page en français · Deze pagina in het Nederlands
Everything you need to know before and during your stay in one of our homes, step by step. A question? Message us on WhatsApp at +34 604 470 876.
Quick links: Your stay step by step · Cancellation · Registration · Arrival · Deposit · Rules · Departure · Emergencies · Wi-Fi and TV · Electricity · Things to do in the area · FAQ
1Booking when you book
Our site30% deposit
Airbnbpayment under Airbnb's rules
Vrbo30% deposit
Micazu30% deposit within 5 days
💡 Book on our site and pay 20% less than on the other platforms.
2Balance before arrival
Our site70% no later than 40 days before arrival
Airbnbunder Airbnb's rules
Vrbo70% no later than 40 days before arrival
Micazu70% 6 weeks before arrival
3Cancellation if needed
Our sitefull refund up to 30 days before arrival (minus management fees), 50% between 30 and 20 days, nothing after that
Airbnb"Firm" policy: full refund up to 30 days before arrival, 50% up to 7 days, nothing after that
Vrbofull refund up to 60 days before arrival, nothing after that
Micazuthe same conditions as on our site; to cancel, ask us, as it can't be done online

4Registration 7 days before
Spanish law requires every guest, children included, to be registered before arrival. Two forms are required to access the home:
① Arrival form
Time and needs
Your arrival time and requests. From 11 nights, also the reason for your stay and your usual address.
② Chekin link
Identity documents
Secure link; the data goes directly to the authorities, we don't store it.
📬 Automatic reminder 2 days before your arrival.
5Address 3 days before
We email you the exact address of the home.
6Arrival 4pm – 11pm
💶 Arrival after 11pm or early (if the home is ready): €35 in cash · Arrival or departure on 24, 25, 31 December and 1 January: €100, whatever the time.
✈️ Landing in Alicante? See our car rental page.
7Deposit on arrival
Our siteby card: pre-authorisation of €350 (apartment) or €500 (villa), blocked and not charged, renewed every 5 days; required to access the home. By bank transfer: the same amount in cash.
Airbnbwe don't ask for a deposit; any incidents are handled by Airbnb
Vrbo€350 or €500 in cash
Micazu€350 or €500, collected and held by Micazu

8During your stay on site
We're always reachable on WhatsApp at +34 604 470 876. A few simple rules:
9Departure 7am – 10am
The day before, you receive a message with the departure instructions and to confirm your time. On the day, we collect the keys in person. Before you leave:
💶 Departure before 7am: €35 in cash · After 10am: not possible, that's the time we need to prepare the home.
10Deposit refund after you leave
Our sitepre-authorisation released no later than 4 days after departure; cash deposit returned at departure
Airbnbany incidents are settled through Airbnb
Vrboreturned in cash at departure, if everything is in order
Micazurefunded by Micazu 3 days after departure
📞 112: European emergency number (police, fire, ambulance)
💬 A problem in the home: WhatsApp +34 604 470 876
☠️ Poison control (Servicio de Información Toxicológica): +34 91 562 04 20
🏥 Hospital: Hospital Universitario de Torrevieja, Ctra. Torrevieja-Orihuela CV-95 · +34 965 721 200
🐾 Vet: Clínica Veterinaria La Zenia, Calle Salvador Dalí 2, 03189 Orihuela Costa · +34 966 760 008
Included in your stay; you'll get the code on arrival, inside the home.

Most of our homes have IPTV. Here are the basic functions of the box's remote control:
On / Off switches the box on or off. Full start-up can take 2 to 3 minutes. If needed, choose MyTVOnline2 on the left of the screen.
GROUP shows the channel groups (several per country).
OK selects a channel group.
EPG shows the programme guide.
CH changes channel within the same group.
⚠️ No picture? On the TV's remote control, press Source to switch to the right HDMI input.
Apartment
20 kWh / day
included, air conditioning included
House
30 kWh / day
included, air conditioning included
Most stays stay well below this. Above that: €0.30 per kWh, calculated over the whole stay and deducted from the deposit. 💡 Switch off the air conditioning when you go out and keep doors and windows closed while it's running.
Our ideas and addresses, checked and kept up to date. 👉 Click a card to open the page:
How does payment work?
Direct and on Vrbo: a 30% deposit when you book, then the 70% balance no later than 40 days before arrival. On Micazu: 30% within 5 days, then the balance 6 weeks before arrival. On Airbnb: under Airbnb's rules.
What is the cancellation policy?
For a direct booking, more than 30 days before arrival: full refund, minus management fees. Between 30 and 20 days: 50% refunded, minus management fees. Less than 20 days: no refund. Management fees are non-refundable. The same conditions apply on Micazu; on Airbnb and Vrbo, the platform's conditions apply, summarised in step 3. To cancel a direct or Micazu booking, just message us.
Am I refunded if I leave early?
No, unused nights are not refunded.
Are bed linen and towels provided?
Yes: beds are made when you arrive and towels are included, at no extra cost.
Is there a cot or a high chair?
Yes, on request in advance, at €1 per day per item, subject to availability.
Why do I need to give the reason for my stay and my address for 11 nights or more?
Up to 10 nights, it's a tourist rental in the Valencian Community. From 11 nights, it's a seasonal rental under Spain's urban tenancy law: the reason for the stay and your usual home address must be on the arrival form.
Can I book these homes on Airbnb?
Yes, as on Vrbo and Micazu. But if you book direct with us, you pay 20% less than on those platforms.
What if something goes wrong during my stay?
Let us know straight away on WhatsApp so we can fix it. Complaints are only accepted if they're reported during the stay.
⭐ Casacare360 is rated 4.9/5 from more than 80 verified reviews by owners and guests: see our Google reviews. All our homes are on All properties.